Embedded Tutor Program

Take a look at this short video and find out how the Embedded Tutor Program can benefit YOU!

 

Receive help inside the classroom!

Our Embedded Tutor Program provides a tutor right in your classroom. The tutor will be with you every step of the way, in and out of the class. You can ask for help in class or attend bi-weekly review sessions with your classmates to review important concepts, sharpen your study skills, or ask questions about assignments.

Current Students

The Embedded Tutor Program was created to help students. To make sure the program is working at its best, we need student feedback. Please take the attached survey to let us know how the Embedded Tutor Program worked for you this semester and how we can improve it in the future!

Embedded Classes

Does your class have an embedded tutor?  Want to know when theirs a review session?

Check out the table below.


CRN#+A1:K44 Subject Course Days Time Classroom Instructor Review S. Days RS Time Location Tutor
21203 BIOL 100 MW        R   (lec)11:20-12:45 (lab)11:20-2:30  2731 2711 Gilison MW 10-11am 1520 Wong, Jose
20993 BIOL 180      MW   T (lec)1:00-2:25 (lab)1:00-4:10  2735     2711 Gilison        
20038 BIOL 200 TR (lec)8:30-9:35 (lab)9:40-12:30  2727     2736 Moss TR 12:30-1:30pm 1519 Garzon, Diana
20039 BIOL 200 TR 1:00-5:25 2736 Moss MW 2:30-3:30pm 1519 Garzon, Diana
21207 BIOL 204 TR (lec)4:45-5:50    (lab)6:00-9:10 2731      2737 Pendley        
20042 BIOL 204 TR 1:00-5:25 2737 Madani, S. TR 12-1pm 1528 Rosas, Benne
20045 BIOL 206 TR 8:30-12:45 2737 Madani, S. TR 1-2pm 1512 Avalos, Jorge
21240 BIOL 206 MW 8:30-12:45 2737 Madani, S. MW 1-2pm 1504 Price, Cody
20046 BIOL 220 MW 9:40-2:25 2712 Chang MW 2:35-3:35 SSC Garcia, Isaac
20047 BIOL 220 MW 5:15-10:00 2712 Chang MW 4-5pm 1519 Paredes, Cindy
20048 BIOL 220 TR 9:40-2:25 2712 Chang TR 2:35-3:35 SSC Perez, Daisy
20054 CHEM 100 TR 8:00-11:10 2715 Fisher        
20053 CHEM  100 MW 8:00-11:10 2715 Alshykhly, O. MW 11:15-12:15 1504 Ocampo, Gabriela
20962 CHEM  100 TR 8:00-11:10 2716 Alshykhly, O. TR 11:15-12:15 SSC Cervantes, Erick
21374 CHEM  100 TR 11:20-2:30 2716 Alshykhly, O. TR 2:45-3:45 1520 Dagdag, Kimberly
20963 CHEM 100 MW    T (lec)9:40-11:00 (lab)11:20-2:30 2734      2715 Madani, B T w/Price,Cody 3-4pm 1512 Fletes, Jesus & Burgos, Agustin & Dagdag, Kimberly (lecture), Price, Cody (lab)
21202 CHEM 100 MW    R (lec)9:40-11:00  (lab)11:20-2:30 2734   2715 Madani, B W w/ Kimberly Dagdag 11:10-12:00pm SSC Burgos, Agustin & Fletes, Jesus & Dagdag, Kimberly (lecture)
21373 CHEM 100 MW       W (lec)9:40-11:05   (lab) 11:20-2:30 2734      2715 Madani, B W w/ Luis Estrada  2:45-3:45pm 1512 Burgos, Agustin & Fletes, Jesus & Dagdag, Kimberly (lecture)
21040 CHEM 200 MW 4:20-9:10 2716 Madani, B MW 3-4pm   Aguilar, Priscilla
20055 CHEM 200 MWF 8:00-11:20 2716 Fisher MWF 11:30-12:30 1519 Brown, Emily
20056 CHEM  202 MWF 11:20-2:30 2716 Fisher MWF 3-4pm 1504 Hansink, Kristina
20064 PHYS 200 MW 7:30-11:10 2731 Cozzani        
21314 PHYS 202 TR 7:30-11:10 2731 Cozzani        
20069 MATH 61 TR 8:00-9:25AM 2721 Varela TR 9:35-10:35am 1512 Lopez, Ramon
20071 MATH 61 MW 8:00-9:25AM 2721 Varela MW 9:35-10:35am 1519 Ceballos, Victoria
20073 MATH  61 TR 1:00-2:25 2723 Cozzani TR 2:35-3:35 1519 Rosas, Luis
20074 MATH  61 TR 11:20-12:45 2722 Cozzani TR 10:10-11:10am 1519 Gallegos, Ana
20079 MATH 71 MW 1:00-2:25 2728 Shokoufi MW 11:50-12:50 1512 Lopez, Ramon
20080 MATH  71 MW 11:20-12:45 2721 Cozzani MW 10:10-11:10am 1512 Villa, Cindy
20081 MATH  71 MW 1:00-2:25 2721 Cozzani MW  2:35-3:35 1528 Duarte, Steven
20896 MATH  71 M 6:30-9:40PM 2721 Moran M 5:15-6:15 R 4-5pm 1528 Uribe, Brianna
20087 MATH 81 MWF 9:35-10:50 2725 Varela MWF 10:55-11:55am SSC Ballesteros, Braian
20096 MATH 81 TR 10:15-12:20 2723 Hernandez, O. TR 2:30-3:30 1528 Olea, Frida
20088 MATH  81 TR 3:45-5:50PM 2723 Burt TR 6-7pm 1528 Morales, Renee
20092 MATH  81 MW 3:45-5:50 2721 Burt MW 6-7pm 1512 Morales, Renee
20109 MATH  91 TR 6:30-9:00PM 2725 Burt TR 5:20-6:20 1520 Castro, Sabine
20110 MATH  91 MW 6:30-9:00PM 2727 Burt MW  5:20-6:20 SSC Duran, Carlos
20104 MATH  91 MW 1:00-3:30 2723 Hernandez, O. MW 11:50a-12:50 1520 Lopez, Andrea
20107 MATH 91 TR 1:00-3:3- 2725 Hernandez, O. TR 3:40-4:40 1519 Brown, Caitlin
20097 MATH  91 MW 3:45-6:15 2725 Bennett MW  6:30-7:30 1504 Castro, Sabine
20806 MATH  91 TR 3:45-6:15 2728 Bennett TR 2:30-3:30 1528 Olea, Frida
20102 MATH  91 TR 10:15-12:45 2721 Leon TR 9:05-10:05am 1528 Martinez, Eric
20098 MATH  91 MWF 8:30-10:05AM 804 Moran MWF 8:30-9:30am 806 Guardado, Ana
20114 MATH  110 MW 1:00-2:25 2722 Kitzmiller MW 11:55-12:55 1528 Diaz, Teri
20115 MATH  110 TR 8:00-9:25AM 2722 Kitzmiller TR 9:35-10:35 SSC Cortez, Maria Fernanda
20116 MATH  112 W 6:30-9:40PM 2721 Kitzmiller M 3-4PM @ SSC, W W 5:20-6:20 W- 1528 Diaz, Teri
20120 MATH 119 MWF 9:35-10:50 2722 Hernandez, O. MWF 8:25-9:25am 1504 Mayorga, Antonio
20123 MATH 119 MWF 11:20-12:35 2723 Hernandez, O. MWF MW 12:45-1:45   F 1-2pm MW-1519           F-1504 Mayorga, Antonio
20130 MATH  140 MW 8:00-9:25AM 2725 Castrapel MW 9:35-10:35am 1528 Preciado, Ernesto
20131 MATH 150 TR 10:15-12:45 2728 Shokoufi TR 9-10am 1520 Laguna, Raul
20805 MATH  170 TR 1:00-3:05 2728 Bennett TR 3:10-4:10 SSC Garcia, Ismael
20132 MATH 190 MW 10:15-12:45 2728 Shokoufi MW 9-10am 1520 Garcia, Ismael
20133 MATH  190 TR 6:30-9:00 2728 Lehtonen TR 5:20-6:20 1519 Aguilar, Priscilla
21098 MATH  192 MW 6:30-8:35 2722 Bennett MW 5:15-6:15 1519 Fletes, Jesus
20628 PSYCH 214 TR (lec)9:40-11:05 (lab)11:30-12:35 901 Duva TR 12:50-1:50 SSC Valadez, Andrea
20629 PSYCH 214 MW 6:00-8:40PM 3109 Duva MW 4:50-5:50 1520 Valadez, Andrea
21232 COMM 180 MW 9:40-11:05 403 Guinn M-11:15-12:15 @ssc W-8:30-9:30 WLTC Palafox, David
20231 ENGL 9 TR 10:15-12:20 3300 Sandoval   12:30-1:30 3300 Cortez, Rocio
20232 ENGL 9 TR 1:00-3:05 203 Sandoval   3:10-4:00 2611 Osorio, Karen
20242 ENGL 9 MW 12:15-2:20 304B Sandoval   2:30-3:30 2610 Nuñez, Manuel
20203 ENGL 9 MW 7:20-9:25 2751 Behrens   9:35-10:35 2723 Cortez, Rocio
20237 ENGL 9 W 5:30-9:45PM 2732 Spence   4:15-5:15   Gomez, Karissa
20201 ENGL 9 TR 10:15-12:20 2751 Krejci   1-2 PM 1519 Landeros, Tiffany
20249 ENGL 10 TR 1:00-3:30 2732 Spence   12-1 PM SSC Nuñez, Manuel
20247 ENGL 10 TR 7:30-10:00 3400 Elliot T @ WLTC 10-11 AM  3400 Arias, Sofia
20255 ENGL 110 MWF 11:20-12:35 313B Elliot   12:45-1:45 2610 Hicks, Alyssa
20262 ENGL 110 TR 10:15-12:20 1307 Garcia, O.   9-10 AM 2611 Tapia, Julissa
21335 ENGL 55 TR 1:00-2:25 3112 Garcia, O.   2:40-3:40 3112 Tapia, Julissa
20264 ENGL 110 TR 8:00-10:05AM 313B Garcia, O.   10:10-11:10 2602A Gomez, Karissa
20260 ENGL 110 MW 9:40-11:45 304B Spence   8:30-9:30 2610 Godoy, Angelica
21336 ENGL 55 MW 1:00-2:25 313B Spence   3:30-4:30 1519 Godoy, Angelica
20266 ENGL 110 TR 8:00-10:05AM 3600 Sandoval   10:15-11:15 3400 Banaga, Katalina
20261 ENGL 110 TR 8:00-10:05 405 Rowley   10:15-11:15 1520 Fernandez, Sandy
20275 ENGL 110 MW 12:15-2:20 203 Rowley   2:30-3:30 2611 O'neal, Rosalie
21330 ENGL 110 MW 7:20-9:25AM 211 Rowley   9:30-10:30 2611 Rider, Logan
20269 ENGL 110 W 5:30-9:45PM 3400 Beope, N. M-4-5 PM @1520 W-4:25-5:25 3400 Landeros, Tiffany
20272 ENGL 110 F 8:00-12:15PM 3600 Beope, N. M- 11-12 @2611 12:20-1:20 3600 Campos, Steven
21328 ENGL 110 TR 1:00-3:05 402 Beope, N.   3:15-4:15 2610 Durden, Taydreana
20265 ENGL 110 TR 1:00-3:05 2751 Morris   3:15-4:15 2751 O'neal, Rosalie
20268 ENGL 110 M 6:00-8:10 2726 Morris M- 4:50-5:50 W-4-5 1512 Pereda, Alan
20287 ENGL 201 R 6:00-9:10PM 2727 Spence T- 5-6 TH-4:50-5:50 1512 Ceballos, Victoria
21333 ENGL 201 MW 9:40-11:05 304A Garcia, O.   8:30-9:30 2611 Cortez, Maria Fernanda
21208 ESL 2 TR 10:15-12:45 315 Clarkson   1-2 PM 2610 Chavez, Leslie
20302 ESL  2 TR 7:30-10:00AM 3700 Garza, A.   10-11 AM    Velez, Andy
20303 ESL  2 TR 10:15-12:45 3700 Garza, A.   1-2 PM 3300 Powell, Sylvia
20312 ESL 4 TR 7:30-10:00AM 411 Clarkson   10-11 AM  1528 Gonzalez, Alma
20313 ESL  4 TR 10:15-12:45 3600 Scheuerell   1-2 PM 2602A Ruiz, Gabrielle
21325 ESL  4 TR 1:00-3:30 2726 Scheuerell   11:50-12:50 1528 Gonzalez, Alma
20315 ESL  4 TR 6:30-9:00PM 3700 Scheuerell   5:20-6:20 3700 Rosas, Angel
20320 ESL 5 TR 10:15-12:45 411 Harris   1-2 PM 1504 Vitela, Ramon
20323 ESL 5 TR 6:30-9:00PM 304A Harris   5:20-6:20 304A Meza, Michelle
20318 ESL 5 TR 7:30-10:00AM 304A Craven   10-11 AM  2611 Elizarraras, Edgar
20319 ESL  5 TR 10:15-12:45 304A Craven   9-10 AM 2602A Gutierrez, Jovana
20325 ESL  11 MWF 11:15-12:50 1307 Quezada   1-2 PM 1307 Laguna, Raul
20328 ESL  12 MWF 8:30-10:05AM 1307 Quezada   10:05-11:05 1308 Gallardo-Reyes, Virginia
20333 ESL 13 MW 7:30-10:00AM 3400 Craven   10-11 AM  3400 Powell, Sylvia
20334 ESL 13 MW 10:15-12:45 3700 Craven   1-2 PM 3600 Tamayo, Karla
20339 ESL 14 MW 10:15-12:45 2736 Kemp   9-10 AM 1512 Torales, Priscilla
21320 ESL  14 MW 1:00-2:35 304A Kemp   2:45-3:45 2602A Aldasoro, Joel
20340 ESL 14 MW 6:30-9:00PM 304A Harris   5:15-6:15 1520 Fernandez, Sandy
20343 ESL  15 MW 10:15-12:45 315 Harris   1-2 PM 2602A Montejano, Armando
21321 ESL  15 MW 6:00-7:35PM 3300 Rice   5-6 PM 3300 Gutierrez, Jovana
20293 READ 18 TR 10:15-12:20 3111 Howell   12:35-1:35 SSC Montejano, Armando



Operating Hours:

Monday-Thursday 9:00 A.M – 7:00 P.M.

Friday 9:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

CRLA logo
Phone:   (760) 355-6402  
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
Location: Room 2603 (Language Lab)